Cruise Help!!! please - Road Glide Forums
Road Glide Forums






Go Back   Road Glide Forums > Road Glide Specific Discussions > Troubleshooting for Road Glides

Troubleshooting for Road Glides List your Road Glide problems here, and DR. Ruth will answer them.


Advertisement
Order T-Shirts Here

Motorcycle Superstore

Make sure to Visit our Sponsors. They keep this site FREE!








Partner Links


Motorcycle Superstore









 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2012, 10:53 AM
kool4t6 kool4t6 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default Cruise Help!!! please

The cruise on my glide is acting weird, At the module i have all my signals, (brake, set, resume, on/off, etc) I checked wires from the speed sensor to ecm and cruise module, ok, Have my 5v ref volt at speed sensor as well as a ground. Tach output wire good. Every now or then (when it wants) i will try to engage it and it will set but as soon as i hit accell or resume it shuts down and will not do anything. Yesterday a friend came over with his 03 road king, The modules had the same part number on them so we swapped modules, performed cable lash sequence per manual and his continued to work but mine did not. I check his switches from the set/resume to the module with ign off and they read 40ohms when pushed either way and mine read 19 ohms either way BUT with ignition on on both bikes they read battery voltage in either way (set or resume) at the module. I called the dealer and they said the swithes were the same in 03 and 06. So i was wondering about the speed sensor? was going to swap them but dealer said they are different. look the same but maybe internals are different. Anyone have any ideas? Yes cables have been changed but roll off switch is new and had this problem before cables replaced.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 11-25-2012, 11:57 AM
Ironrider's Avatar
Ironrider Ironrider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 355
Default

See if your throwing any codes
__________________
Ironrider
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2012, 01:45 PM
mitchdm's Avatar
mitchdm mitchdm is offline
Grey beard
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NE FL ~ South of Jax
Posts: 1,395
Default

Are you running any type of Fuel Management? Had an issue with my 10 and the settings in the PowerCommander V. One click fixed the issue.
__________________
2012 FLTRXSE 113 Build ~ Chopped Tour Pack, Lowers, 13" Tinted MadStad, S&S Power Tune Duals Jet Hot Black, Daymaker LED's, Adaptiv TPX Radar Detector, Fork Baffle, Pro940's & Monotubes, Baker DD7, Zumo 660
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:03 PM
kool4t6 kool4t6 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I tried to pull codes by holding set switch and turning ignition on. Won't even go into self test mode. Checked wires at module from switch. All good. Battery voltage when applied. Not shorted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2012, 04:52 PM
rageglide's Avatar
rageglide rageglide is offline
Grey beard
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 1,212
Default

Define "acting weird".
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2012, 06:41 PM
kool4t6 kool4t6 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

it would set but as soon as i hit accell or hit the brake and cancelled operation it would not reset. now it does not even set anymore, light comes on when i turn the power switch on.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2012, 10:17 AM
ironmark's Avatar
ironmark ironmark is online now
Life Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: jackson , michigan
Posts: 3,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kool4t6 View Post
I tried to pull codes by holding set switch and turning ignition on. Won't even go into self test mode. Checked wires at module from switch. All good. Battery voltage when applied. Not shorted.
I am not saying that you didn't follow the DTC directions correctly when you tried to find the bikes codes but you need to follow them exactly as posted. Once you turn the ignition on with the reset button held down you need to release the reset button then you should see the speedometer needle sweep it's full range, make sure your run/stop switch on the handlebars is in the run position before you attempt the retrieve your codes. All the code modes and readings if any will be displayed on the odometer display. If you can't get into the DTC mode then you may not be following the access proceedure correctly and you should try again. Your cruise not working properly may be because there is a code present in the ECM and if the code is cleared the cruise may start to function properly of course there may be a mechanical problem that needs to be address as well and if there is a code present it may steer you in the right direction, there are other things that may affect the cruise function besides the cruise module so check every DTC mode.
__________________
08 FLTR candy red sunglo, 103 Stage II, Woods TW-222 cams, V&H Dresser Duals with Monster Rounds, Thundermax tuner, Willy Shiny Wheels and Forks and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


 


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.



Design By: Miner Skinz.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
H-D, Harley-Davidson, and Harley-Davidson Logos are registered trademarks of H-D Michigan, Inc. Harley-Davidson in no way endorses or is affiliated with this site.