no power to radio after pulling tour pak - Road Glide Forums
Road Glide Forums






Go Back   Road Glide Forums > Road Glide Specific Discussions > Troubleshooting for Road Glides

Troubleshooting for Road Glides List your Road Glide problems here, and DR. Ruth will answer them.


Advertisement
Order T-Shirts Here

Motorcycle Superstore

Make sure to Visit our Sponsors. They keep this site FREE!








Partner Links


Motorcycle Superstore









 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2013, 10:51 PM
texasridr texasridr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Katy
Posts: 17
Default no power to radio after pulling tour pak

2003:

I pulled the tour pak, and also installed a new battery. I'm not getting power to the radio. I checked the fuse in the fuse box and it's good. The connection at the post seems fine; I also have a GPS and MP3 player hooked up at the battery and they have power. What do I check next? Does the radio itself have a reset or other fuse? Can the antenna have touched something to cause a short somewhere? I didn't think it was "hot".

I also need to find a way to hide the rear speaker wires and radio and cb antenna.
__________________

- Katy, TX -
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 01-02-2013, 11:24 PM
Triplej's Avatar
Triplej Triplej is offline
Life Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 4,784
Default

Are you sure you checked the right fuse(s) and how did you check them? A visual inspection is not always a good indicator. Best to use either a DVOM or at minimum use a test light to verify power. I believe your model will have 2 radio fuses. One for the radio power and one for the radio memory. If both of those are good maybe you loosened up connection somewhere while replacing the battery.
__________________
2012 RGU / Big Blue Pearl / Woods TW222 Cams / Fuel Moto Ceramic 2-1-2 Headpipe / Fuel Moto 4.5" Pro Touring Mufflers / Fuel Moto Stage 1 A/C / Power Vision Tuner / Heritage Bars / Seat Mod by MCC /Rider and Passenger Bead Riders / BAL Tail Light / 12" & 14" Windvest / Sancho's wings / Iron Aces Phone Mount / Rear Fascia Upgrade / Avon Grips / Mean Mug by Gas Capital Customs
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 01-03-2013, 09:03 AM
texasridr texasridr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Katy
Posts: 17
Default

My fuse inspection was just to pull it and examine. I'll swap it out with one that I know is good, just to make sure. I'll also look for a memory fuse in the box to see if I checked the correct one or both. I have reconnected the leads going to the battery, and the other items hooked up are fine, so I don't think it's a loose connection. I inspected the wires for cracking and didn't find anything unusual, but if there's no other areas to check, I'll return to the wires and start testing them.

Thanks for the suggestions!
__________________

- Katy, TX -
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 01-03-2013, 11:55 AM
Big_gary's Avatar
Big_gary Big_gary is offline
Life Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: GA.
Posts: 4,254
Default

Not being funny but did you try the on and off button on the radio it self. ? If yes retrack your recent steps slowly.
__________________
10 FLTRX , Stage 1, 13" Madstad, Mono tubes, Heritage style bars
If I have to explain ,you wouldn't under stand anyway.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 01-03-2013, 12:16 PM
Bad_Blue's Avatar
Bad_Blue Bad_Blue is offline
Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 209
Default

Be sure to check all of the fuses, I had my instruments out once before, and the fuse that was out was labeled "Battery Memory" or something to that affect. Never would have thought to check that fuse. Just go through each one and check them.
__________________
2012 FLTRX/Big Blue Pearl
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 01-03-2013, 01:17 PM
texasridr texasridr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Katy
Posts: 17
Default

I remember that I did not re-mount the antenna. Is that how the radio is grounded?
__________________

- Katy, TX -
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old 01-03-2013, 03:47 PM
ironmark's Avatar
ironmark ironmark is online now
Life Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: jackson , michigan
Posts: 4,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasridr View Post
I remember that I did not re-mount the antenna. Is that how the radio is grounded?
No it is not grounded through the antenna. In the radio base plug pin #11 is the ground and it is a black and green wire. In the fuse block 15 amp fuse in 1G is the radio power the 15amp fuse in 2A is the radio memory.
__________________
08 FLTR candy red sunglo, 103 Stage II, Woods TW-222 cams, V&H Dresser Duals with Monster Rounds, Thundermax tuner, Willy Shiny Wheels and Forks and a bunch of other stuff.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old 01-03-2013, 08:38 PM
texasridr texasridr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Katy
Posts: 17
Default

I checked each fuse with a test light. All good. I check the battery connections, where I also have other accessories added, and I don't see any issues.

I read on another forum where the radio has shorted out internally. I think maybe this has happened to me... If you read it, scroll down to #17 for the conclusion. I presume I have to pull the fairing to access the radio to test it.


http://www.hdforums.com/forum/tourin...ot-work-2.html
__________________

- Katy, TX -
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old 01-06-2013, 02:44 PM
texasridr texasridr is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Katy
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmark View Post
No it is not grounded through the antenna. In the radio base plug pin #11 is the ground and it is a black and green wire. In the fuse block 15 amp fuse in 1G is the radio power the 15amp fuse in 2A is the radio memory.
It is grounding through the antenna. I confirmed this by touching the antenna end to ground and the radio came on. Maybe this is a secondary ground that has become primary. This Tour Pak was an add-on by the previous owner who had EVERYTHING done at a Harley Dealer. Perhaps the original ground was removed?

In any case, I'm just putting the Tour Pak back on and leaving it alone...
__________________

- Katy, TX -
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Road Glide Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


 


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.



Design By: Miner Skinz.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
H-D, Harley-Davidson, and Harley-Davidson Logos are registered trademarks of H-D Michigan, Inc. Harley-Davidson in no way endorses or is affiliated with this site.