Road Glide banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I am in process of converting Street glide to Road glide - nothing new. But I am trying to put a cruise control on a bike that did not come stock with one, The factory wiring harness by part # is same as the Road glide that came with a cruise. I am swapping the right hand switch lower 1/2 to the correct items. But here is my question. The factory cruise control is N/A from Harley and on ebay I have found several used units. The correct # is 70989-04 and the question is for a 70955-98 obviously the 98 being on the earlier models that came with cruise. They both use the same actuator cable,same factory 10 pin plug by part # and are both Delphi brand. Even though the earlier unit was used with Marilee ignition and injection. I cannot justify the $100 difference between the two units unless someone knows what I am missing as to why 98 would not work where it shows an 04.
Question #2 so my tach does not have the light to tell me if it is turned on. Surely the ECU would not recognize that ? So I just wondered if anyone had a tach light out to know if there were any issues with that scenario.
Any help would be appreciated, Thank you, Arkie
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
The bike I am converting is a 2007. The question is not to do with the cable. The need for Harley digital tech that you described would apply to 2014 and later can bus bikes. Earlier ECM's literally are activated by the handlebar switch telling the function to the ecm and controll module that I am asking about. I really wondered if anyone with a 2013 or earlier with a cruise controll could say if theirs worked without the idiot light in the tach telling you that it was on?
And then if someone had tried the 98 module in anything through 2007. Sorry I was not real clear in my questions. Thank you ,Arkie
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,826 Posts
The bike I am converting is a 2007. The question is not to do with the cable. The need for Harley digital tech that you described would apply to 2014 and later can bus bikes. Earlier ECM's literally are activated by the handlebar switch telling the function to the ecm and controll module that I am asking about. I really wondered if anyone with a 2013 or earlier with a cruise controll could say if theirs worked without the idiot light in the tach telling you that it was on?
And then if someone had tried the 98 module in anything through 2007. Sorry I was not real clear in my questions. Thank you ,Arkie
My 2010 came without CC . With TBW , all I had to do was add the rocker switch and change out the right side handlebar control housing. I was told by the dealer it needed flashed, but it didn't. I don't know if it was already flashed , or it just sensed the CC and automatically activated.
PS. The CC light in the tach works too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thank you, I am running cables and I do not see how the c/c light could affect the function. I'm just not sure, i want a cruise but sure do not want to buy a Tach just to get a light to make it all work. Then again I don't want to purchase everything else to find out the light is required because of some quirk in the ECM. Thanks again,Arkie - still fishing for an answer !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
I added a cruise control to my 05 road king. When I connected the module and new handle bar switches the bike recognized the cruise and the light came on. Besides the module I had to run a power line to the fuse box. I don’t know whats the difference in module year. Good luck.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Thank you for your input. I will go look at factory manual and look into the power wire. I assumed the factory 10 pin plug connector would have offered a fused power source, but you know about asumming. Appreciate your reply. Thanks Arkie
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,826 Posts
Thank you for your input. I will go look at factory manual and look into the power wire. I assumed the factory 10 pin plug connector would have offered a fused power source, but you know about asumming. Appreciate your reply. Thanks Arkie
Are you sure there's 2 tacs back then and not just one? Like I stated, my bike came w/o CC, and when CC was added, the light in the tac illuminates when CC is engaged.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Thank you Big Gary ! I think you are correct. I had not considered that possibility,I checked factory part #'s and that is true. One tach for everything concerned. So when I hook up the rest of the parts the light should come on ! Thanks again, Arkie :grin:
Hope yopu have a great Good Friday and Wonderful Easter !
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,038 Posts
I would kill to have the mechanical skills you guys have. I love reading these threads just to make myself feel stupid. I'm happy when I change my oil without bumping into the drain pain and getting oil everywhere! You guys never cease to impress me!!
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top