Road Glide banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I had the dealer install the power commander with auto tune 2 years ago. They also did my pipes and AC. Bike runs great but a couple weeks ago it started backfiring a lot on decel and shifts. I decided it was time to learn about the pcv and auto tune and studied forums then hooked up my laptop. To my dismay, I found the AT was never turned on so I turned it on, uploaded latest firmware and still no trim values after several runs. Took off the seat and this is what I found (see picture). No CAN termination plug. Also the dealer did not reinstall the rubber plugs over the terminals. They did not give me any of these parts either. Knew I should have done it myself but I was out of the country for the better part of the last 2 years. My question is if I install the CAN plug in the AT module, will the auto tune start working? Install instructions I find are for 2 AT modules instead of one like I have. I'm also planning to install 57h cams soon so all the more reason to learn more about AT. I also did a quick check for exhaust leaks, nothing obvious but will retorque all bolts today.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
135 Posts
Stealers

I had the dealer install the power commander with auto tune 2 years ago. They also did my pipes and AC. Bike runs great but a couple weeks ago it started backfiring a lot on decel and shifts. I decided it was time to learn about the pcv and auto tune and studied forums then hooked up my laptop. To my dismay, I found the AT was never turned on so I turned it on, uploaded latest firmware and still no trim values after several runs. Took off the seat and this is what I found (see picture). No CAN termination plug. Also the dealer did not reinstall the rubber plugs over the terminals. They did not give me any of these parts either. Knew I should have done it myself but I was out of the country for the better part of the last 2 years. My question is if I install the CAN plug in the AT module, will the auto tune start working? Install instructions I find are for 2 AT modules instead of one like I have. I'm also planning to install 57h cams soon so all the more reason to learn more about AT. I also did a quick check for exhaust leaks, nothing obvious but will retorque all bolts today.
You need the Can cable check out the instructions here click on far right tab and download the instrucitons. I would be pissed at the stealer and demand they get it right regardless of how long it has been......

https://www.denniskirk.com/2000651.sku?utm_source=shopping&utm_medium=cse
 

·
GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
Joined
·
1,775 Posts
You need the Can cable check out the instructions here click on far right tab and download the instrucitons. I would be pissed at the stealer and demand they get it right regardless of how long it has been......

https://www.denniskirk.com/2000651.sku?utm_source=shopping&utm_medium=cse
The OP is referring to PC V not PV. If I remember correctly the PC-V with autotune AT-100 has two units for autotune. This appears to be AT-200 with one control module. It will not let you autotune both cylinders. Only includes one O2 sensor. AT-200 and AT-300 are 'universal units' and was not designed for H-D. :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
It's the at-100 and two wide band sensors are wired to the same AT module. Zoom in on pic on 1st post and you can see two sets of wires going to 1 & 2. Also, I can see in the program the two cylinder maps, etc.
That was the first time and hopefully last time a stealer does work I should have done. I also told them to get 09 headers, they got 2011 and they had to weld the bungs on then had to bend a sensor to clear the trans cover, I was pissed then. I've done all my repairs, mods, maintenance, and rebuilds on my bikes since 1965. I've just been too busy and out of town for a few years plus they covered the warranty if they did the work. My last Harley was a 2000 egc I bought in 2001 and it never seen a stealer in over 100,000 miles, numerous mods and routine maintenance including cams and belt change.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
444 Posts
Mine looks like that, tunes both cylinders, and doesn't have termination plug. I don't see a user installed jumper wire across the map switch contacts (required for AT to run on the PCV,) but that doesn't mean it's not there. After running for a while you have to do the 'Get Map' instead of 'View Map'' on the laptop before can see any changes in the trims. If you start seeing trims, you're golden. Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
290 Posts
I installed the at with my power commander 5 a month or so ago,on the end of the at that connects to the pc and gets power from the ecm docking point u have to have that rubber plug installed over the empty plug or the auto tune will not work,i called dyno jet and they walked me thru it,then started the bike and did some changes to make sure it was working while on the pne with them,great support
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
135 Posts
thank you

The OP is referring to PC V not PV. If I remember correctly the PC-V with autotune AT-100 has two units for autotune. This appears to be AT-200 with one control module. It will not let you autotune both cylinders. Only includes one O2 sensor. AT-200 and AT-300 are 'universal units' and was not designed for H-D. :eek:
thank you for clearing that up. At least he has direction on what to do now :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
OK, I installed the jumper across the map switch terminals, which simulates the switch in a closed position. Still no values in the AFRs. I then found the CAM termination plug in a little plastic bag in my tour Pak pouch labeled "must use" and installed that in the open port in in the AT module. Now I get AFR numbers. I have the map switch box checked and the auto tune box checked in the configure program, saved map. Running in the garage in neutral with engine up to temp, I'm getting AFR but no trims yet. Raining today so probably tomorrow when I get home from riding it to work I hope I'll have some trim numbers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
290 Posts
if you go into the software,goto the map you have in it,change the 0 percent throttle setting to 20 from 500 rpm to 1500 rpm,hit send to,start it up and wait until it reaches 180 f-operating temp,run it for a minute here then go get trims,you should see trims right away if working correctly,then go change the spots under 0 percent throttle,hope that helps
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top